Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Felimare orsinii



Profile

lexID:
5459 
AphiaID:
597533 
Scientific:
Felimare orsinii 
German:
Prachtsternschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Nakensnäckor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Felimare (Genus) > orsinii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Vérany, ), 1846 
Occurrence:
Portugal, Europeiska kusten, Medelhavet, Spanien 
Size:
bis zu 3cm 
Temperature:
°C - 22°C 
Food:
Matspecialist, Svamp 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-17 20:55:36 

Husbandry

Felimare orsinii (Vérany, 1846)

Felimare orsinii feeds exclusively on the sponge Scalarispongia scalaris.

Synonyms:
Chromodoris orsinii (Vérany, 1846)
Doris orsinii Vérany, 1846
Glossodoris coelestis (Deshayes in Fredol, 1865)
Glossodoris orsinii (Vérany, 1846)
Goniodoris coelestis Deshayes in Fredol, 1865
Hypselodoris coelestis (Deshayes in Fredol, 1865)
Hypselodoris orsinii (Vérany, 1846)

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Felimare (Genus) > Felimare orsinii (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Felimare orsinii

Last comment in the discussion about Felimare orsinii