Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Laomenes cornutus


Profile

lexID:
5502 
AphiaID:
514578 
Scientific:
Laomenes cornutus 
German:
Federstern-Garnele, Haarstern Partnergarnele 
English:
Crinoid Shrimp 
Category:
Räkor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Laomenes (Genus) > cornutus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Borradaile, 1915 
Occurrence:
Australien, Maldiverna, Queensland 
Sea depth:
10 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Bosmider, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-05-25 18:25:14 

Husbandry

Laomenes cornutus, (Borradaile, 1915)

The crionoid commensal shrimp Laomenes cornutus lives on festher stars and match their colours to that of their hosts.

Synonyms:
Periclimenes (Corniger) cornutus
Periclimenes cornutus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Palaemonoidea (Superfamily) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Laomenes (Genus) > Laomenes cornutus (Species)

External links

  1. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly

2
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Laomenes cornutus

Last comment in the discussion about Laomenes cornutus