Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Micrognathus andersonii


Profile

lexID:
5592 
AphiaID:
218018 
Scientific:
Micrognathus andersonii 
German:
Kurznasen-Seenadel 
English:
Shortnose Pipefish 
Category:
Kantnålar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Micrognathus (Genus) > andersonii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1858 
Occurrence:
the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Mozambique, Northern Mariana Islands, Australien, Barriärrevet, Borneo, Centrala Stilla Havet, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerna, Guam, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Östafrika, Östra Stillahavet, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Röda Havet, Samoa, Sydafrika, Tonga, Västra Stillahavet 
Size:
bis zu 8.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, Artemia, Artemia nauplier , Cyklops, Daphnia salina, Levandeföda, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 350 Liter 
Difficulty:
4 - Medelsvår 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-06-04 22:47:45 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Micrognathus andersonii are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Micrognathus andersonii, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Micrognathus andersonii, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1858)

Synonyms:
Corythroichthys tanakae Jordan & Starks, 1906 (misspelling)
Syngnathus andersonii Bleeker, 1858

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Micrognathus andersonii

Last comment in the discussion about Micrognathus andersonii