Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cidaris cidaris

...

Copyright Christian Coure, Frankreich

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5804 
AphiaID:
124257 
Scientific:
Cidaris cidaris 
German:
Lanzenseeigel 
English:
Long-spine Sea Urchin 
Category:
Sjöborrar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Cidaroida (Order) > Cidaridae (Family) > Cidaris (Genus) > cidaris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
the Canary Islands, Bay of Biscay, the Faroe Islands, Adria, Azorerna, Brittiska öarna, Egeiska havet, Europeiska kusten, Kap Verde, Medelhavet, Östra Atlanten, Skandinavien 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Alger, Korall (Polyper), Svamp 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-26 20:08:10 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

depth range 20 - 2000 m.

Synonyms:
Cidaris (Dorocidaris) papillata Leske, 1778 (subjective junior synonym)
Cidaris (Stephanocidaris) cidaris Linnaeus, 1758
Cidaris borealis Düben, 1844 (subjective junior synonym)
Cidaris histrix (Lamarck, 1816) (spelling variant)
Cidaris hystrix (Lamarck, 1816) (subjective junior synonym)
Cidaris papillata Leske, 1778 (subjective junior ynonym)
Cidarites (Echinus) hystrix Lamarck, 1816 (subjective junior synonym)
Cidarites hystrix Lamarck, 1816 (subjective junior synonym)
Cydaris hystrix (Lamarck, 1816) (misspelling for Cidaris hystrix)
Dorocidaris papillata (Leske, 1778)
Echinus cidaris Linnaeus, 1758 (transferred to Cidaris)
Leiocidaris hystrix (Lamarck, 1816) (subjective junior synonym)
Leiocidaris papillata (Leske, 1778) (subjective junior synonym)
Orthocidaris hystrix (Lamarck, 1816) (subjective junior synonym)
Orthocidaris papillata (Leske, 1778) (subjective junior synonym)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cidaris cidaris

Last comment in the discussion about Cidaris cidaris