Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stephanocoenia intersepta


Profile

lexID:
5863 
AphiaID:
291119 
Scientific:
Stephanocoenia intersepta 
German:
Errötende Sternkoralle 
English:
Blushing Star Coral 
Category:
Stenkoraller - LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Astrocoeniidae (Family) > Stephanocoenia (Genus) > intersepta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1836 
Occurrence:
Panama, Cuba, Guatemala, the Netherlands Antilles, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Columbia, Venezuela, Costa Rica, Barbados, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Caymanöarna, Dominikanska Republiken, Florida, Honduras, Karibien, Mexicanska golfen, Mexico (East Pacific), USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellen / Ljus 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-08-10 23:03:03 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Stephanocoenia intersepta are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Stephanocoenia intersepta, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Stephanocoenia intersepta, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Lamarck, 1816)

This species is common and can be locally abundant. It is rare in Brazil.
This species is found in most reef communities, from depths of 1-100 m. The crustos form is the more abundant form of the species in shallower habitats, lagoons, and silty environments (5-15 m), while the boulder form is mostly in fore reef habitats, channels, and deep lagoons, and is more abundant from 10-20 m. The deep-boulder form is often encountered associated with a pinkish-brown polychaete worm.
Text source: IUCN Red List

Synonym:
Stephanocoenia michelini Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1848

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stephanocoenia intersepta

Last comment in the discussion about Stephanocoenia intersepta