Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Zootonic Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lomanotus genei



Profile

lexID:
5897 
AphiaID:
140273 
Scientific:
Lomanotus genei 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Nakensnäckor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Lomanotidae (Family) > Lomanotus (Genus) > genei (Species) 
Initial determination:
Vérany, 1846 
Occurrence:
Adria, Brittiska öarna, Europeiska kusten, Medelhavet, Nordatlanten 
Size:
6 cm - 9.4 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, Matspecialist 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-09 13:09:50 

Husbandry

Lomanotus genei Vérany, 1846

The colour of the body may be translucent white through to red.Lomanotus genei feeds on hydroids (Nermertesia ramosa).A constant feature of this nudibranch are the yellow tipped processes that form a wavy frill at the mantle edge.

The spawn is a string of eggs wound irregulary aound the hydroid.

Synonyms:
Lomanotus berghi Graeffe, 1902
Lomanotus eisigi Trinchese, 1883
Lomanotus hancocki Norman, 1877
Lomanotus portlandicus Thompson W., 1859
Lomanotus varians Garstang, 1889

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dexiarchia (Suborder) > Dendronotida (Infraorder) > Tritonioidea (Superfamily) > Lomanotidae (Family) > Lomanotus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lomanotus genei

Last comment in the discussion about Lomanotus genei