Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Opsanus beta


Profile

lexID:
5933 
AphiaID:
275645 
Scientific:
Opsanus beta 
German:
Krötenfisch, Froschfisch 
English:
Gulf Toadfish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Batrachoidiformes (Order) > Batrachoididae (Family) > Opsanus (Genus) > beta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Goode & Bean, ), 1880 
Occurrence:
Cuba, Bahamas, Belize, Florida, Honduras, Mexicanska golfen, Mexico (East Pacific), USA 
Size:
bis zu 32.4cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Rock shrimps, Musslor, Räkor, Sepia, Småfisk, Sniglar 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
5 - Svår 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-08-24 12:58:39 

Husbandry

(Goode & Bean, 1880)

Synonyms:
Batrachus tau beta Goode & Bean, 1880
Opsanus vandeuseni Fowler, 1939

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Batrachoidiformes (Order) > Batrachoididae (Family) > Batrachoidinae (Subfamily) > Opsanus (Genus) > Opsanus beta (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Opsanus beta

Last comment in the discussion about Opsanus beta