Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aplysilla sulfurea

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Adria

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland (Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5978 
AphiaID:
236120 
Scientific:
Aplysilla sulfurea 
German:
Gelber Stachelschwamm 
English:
Yellow Prickly-Sponge 
Category:
Svampdjur 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Dendroceratida (Order) > Darwinellidae (Family) > Aplysilla (Genus) > sulfurea (Species) 
Initial determination:
Schulze, 1878 
Occurrence:
the Isle of Man, Madeira, the Canary Islands, Kerguelen Islands, Senegal, Tasman Sea, Australien, Azorerna, Brittiska öarna, Europeiska kusten, Filippinerna, Florida, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Marschallöarna, Medelhavet, Mexicanska golfen, Mikronesien, Nordatlanten, Nordsjön, Östra Atlanten, Palau, Shetlandsöarna, Skandinavien, South Atlantic , Spanien, USA, Västra Atlanten, Västra Stillahavet 
Sea depth:
0 - 300 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12.5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Plankton 
Difficulty:
6 - Mycket svår 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-01 19:13:52 

Husbandry

Schulze, 1878

Found in coves and calm waters, encrusting on exposed sides of coral boulders.

Colour: yellow, pink and purple.

Needs plancton.

Synonym:
Aplysilla sulphurea Schulze, 1878

External links

  1. Sealifebase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aplysilla sulfurea

Last comment in the discussion about Aplysilla sulfurea