Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Axinella damicornis

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Adria

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland (Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6095 
AphiaID:
132472 
Scientific:
Axinella damicornis 
German:
Lamellen-Geweihschwamm 
English:
Sponge 
Category:
Svampdjur 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Axinellida (Order) > Axinellidae (Family) > Axinella (Genus) > damicornis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Esper, ), 1794 
Occurrence:
the Canary Islands, Northern Africa, Adria, Azorerna, Brittiska öarna, Egeiska havet, Kap Verde, Medelhavet, Nordatlanten, Östra Atlanten, Spanien, Västafrika 
Size:
5 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
0°C - 23°C 
Food:
Plankton 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Axinella acanthelloides
  • Axinella alba
  • Axinella alborana
  • Axinella amorpha
  • Axinella anamesa
  • Axinella antarctica
  • Axinella arborescens
  • Axinella arctica
  • Axinella aruensis
  • Axinella australiensis
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-09-24 14:58:14 

Husbandry

(Esper, 1794)

Color: yellow and changing to an intensiv orange at the margins.

The surface has a characteristic 'mealy' appearance, as though dusted with small yellow particles. Small oscules are borne on the apices of the branches.

Pyrroloaminopropylimidazoles were reported from this species in 1975/1986.

Similar species: Stelligera rigida und Axinella verrucosa


Synonyms:
Grantia cinnamomea var. damicornis (Esper, 1794) )
Grantia cinnamomea var. lactuca (Esper, 1794)
Spongia damicornis Esper, 1794
Spongia lactuca Esper, 1794

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Axinella damicornis

Last comment in the discussion about Axinella damicornis