Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acropora aspera


Profile

lexID:
620 
AphiaID:
207011 
Scientific:
Acropora aspera 
German:
Geweihkoralle 
English:
Acropora Aspera Or Green Staghorn Coral 
Category:
Stenkoraller - SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > aspera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Dana, ), 1846 
Occurrence:
Nauru, Tokelau, Vietnam, Kiribati, East China Sea, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Wallis and Futuna, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Myanmar, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), India, Cambodia, Northern Mariana Islands, Tuvalu, Amerikanska Samoa, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Barriärrevet, Centrala Stilla Havet, Fiji, Filippinerna, Guam, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Julöarna, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Ryukyuöarna, Salomonöarna, Samoa, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
0 - 65 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Dissolved organic substances, Dissolved inorganic substances, Plankton, Zooxanthellen / Ljus 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
4 - Medelsvår 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-02-28 19:30:14 

Captive breeding / propagation

Acropora aspera is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Acropora aspera, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

Similar Species: Acropora ocellata, which has longer branches and more elongate radial corallites. See also A. chesterfieldensis and A. bushyensis.

Synonyms:
Acropora hebes (Dana, 1846)
Acropora yaeyamaensis Eguchi & Shirai, 1977
Madrepora (Eumadrepora) aspera Dana, 1846
Madrepora (Eumadrepora) manni Quelch, 1886
Madrepora (Lepidocyathus) cribripora Dana, 1846
Madrepora (Lepidocyathus) hebes Dana, 1846
Madrepora (Lepidocyathus) hebes var. labiosa Brook, 1893
Madrepora aspera Dana, 1846
Madrepora cribripora Dana, 1846
Madrepora hebes Dana, 1846
Madrepora hebes var. labiosa Brook, 1893
Madrepora manni Quelch, 1886

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora aspera

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora aspera