Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ceramium ciliatum

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Adria

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland (Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6212 
AphiaID:
144537 
Scientific:
Ceramium ciliatum 
German:
Rotalge 
English:
Velvet Ceramium 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Ceramiales (Order) > Ceramiaceae (Family) > Ceramium (Genus) > ciliatum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(J.Ellis) Ducluzeau, 1806 
Occurrence:
the Canary Islands, Israel, Madeira, Portugal, Tunesien, Morocco, Lord Howe Island, Adria, Azorerna, Brasilien, Brittiska öarna, Egypten, Europeiska kusten, Japan, Kap Verde, Medelhavet, Skandinavien, Spanien, Sydamerika , Taiwan 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-13 18:45:02 

Husbandry

(J.Ellis) Ducluzeau, 1806

Synonyms:
Ceramium diaphanum var. ciliatum (Ellis) Duby, 1830
Ceramium nudiusculum (Kützing) Zanardini, 1847
Conferva ciliata J.Ellis, 1768
Draparnaldiana ciliata (Ellis) Grateloup, 1828
Echinoceras ciliatum (J.Ellis) Kützing, 1841
Echinoceras nudiusculum Kützing, 1841

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ceramium ciliatum

Last comment in the discussion about Ceramium ciliatum