Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Porphyra umbilicalis

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus den Niederlanden

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland (Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6280 
AphiaID:
144437 
Scientific:
Porphyra umbilicalis 
German:
Purpurtang, Hauttang 
English:
Purple Laver, Pink Laver 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Bangiophyceae (Class) > Bangiales (Order) > Bangiaceae (Family) > Porphyra (Genus) > umbilicalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Kützing, 1843 
Occurrence:
Newfoundland, Peru, Skagerrak, the Faroe Islands, Israel, Morocco, Senegal, Chile, Portugal, Madeira, Tasman Sea, Russland, Arctic (North Polar Sea), the Canary Islands, Adria, Alaska , Australien, Azorerna, Bermuda, Brasilien, Brittiska öarna, Egypten, Europeiska kusten, Florida, Grönland (Kalaallit Nunaat), Indiska Oceanen, Island, Kanada, Kap Verde, Medelhavet, Nordatlanten, Nordsjön, Östersjön, Östra Atlanten, Shetlandsöarna, Skandinavien, Södra Stilla Havet, South Atlantic , Spanien, Sri Lanka, Sydamerika , USA, Västra Atlanten 
Sea depth:
0 - 1,25 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
12°C - 27°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-04 21:55:52 

Husbandry

Kützing, 1843

Synonyms:
Porphyra insolita P.Kornmann & P.-H.Sahling, 1991
Porphyra umbilicalis (Linnaeus) J.Agardh, 1883
Porphyra umbilicalis f. epiphytica F.S.Collins, 1903
Porphyra umbilicalis var. vulgaris Ruprecht, 1850
Ulva umbilicalis Linnaeus, 1753
Wildemania laciniata (Lightfoot) DeToni, 1892
Wildemania laciniata var. umbilicalis (Linnaeus) Malard ex Chalon, 1905

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Porphyra umbilicalis

Last comment in the discussion about Porphyra umbilicalis