Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Crangon crangon


Profile

lexID:
6309 
AphiaID:
107552 
Scientific:
Crangon crangon 
German:
Nordseegarnele, Sandgarnele 
English:
Common Shrimp, Brown Shrimp 
Category:
Räkor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Crangonidae (Family) > Crangon (Genus) > crangon (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Morocco, Israel, Northern Africa, Tunesien, Adria, Algeriet, Brittiska öarna, Europeiska kusten, Island, Japan, Nordatlanten, Nordsjön, Östersjön, Östra Atlanten 
Sea depth:
1 - 36 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 9cm 
Temperature:
6,5°C - 12°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Worms, Predatory, Amphipods, Detritus, Musslor, Mysis, ryggradslösa djur, Skaldjur, Sniglar 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Crangon affinis
  • Crangon alaskensis
  • Crangon alba
  • Crangon allmanni
  • Crangon dalli
  • Crangon franciscorum
  • Crangon handi
  • Crangon holmesi
  • Crangon nigricauda
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 16:13:31 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Crangon crangon are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Crangon crangon, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Crangon crangon, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Cancer crangon Linnaeus, 1758
Cancer schillinus Nardo, 1847
Crangon crangon f. mediterranea Bražnikov, 1907
Crangon crangon f. typica Bražnikov, 1907
Crangon crangon typicus Doflein, 1900
Crangon maculosus Rathke, 1837
Crangon maculosus f. brevirostris Czerniavsky, 1884
Crangon maculosus f. typica Czerniavsky, 1884
Crangon maculosus var. suchumica Czerniavsky, 1884
Crangon rubro punctatus Risso, 1816
Crangon vulgaris Fabricius, 1798
Steiracrangon orientalis var. brevicauda Czerniavsky, 1884
Steiracrangon orientalis var. longicauda f. intermedia Czerniavsky, 1884

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Crangonoidea (Superfamily) > Crangonidae (Family) > Crangon (Genus) > Crangon crangon (Species)

Pictures

Larva


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Crangon crangon

Last comment in the discussion about Crangon crangon