Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Antennella secundaria

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Karibik

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland (Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6334 
AphiaID:
117628 
Scientific:
Antennella secundaria 
German:
Hydrozoon 
English:
Sea Firs 
Category:
Hydroider 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Leptothecata (Order) > Halopterididae (Family) > Antennella (Genus) > secundaria (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gmelin, ), 1791 
Occurrence:
cosmopolitan species, Mexicanska golfen 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Plankton 
Difficulty:
6 - Mycket svår 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Antennella ansini
  • Antennella armata
  • Antennella avalonia
  • Antennella biarmata
  • Antennella campanuliformis
  • Antennella citri
  • Antennella confusa
  • Antennella curvitheca
  • Antennella gracilis
  • Antennella incerta
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-02 16:31:00 

Husbandry

(Gmelin, 1791)

Generally not harmful but still able to sting bare skin.
found on Posidonia leaves,
Synonym:
Antennella variabilis Fraser, 1936

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Antennella secundaria

Last comment in the discussion about Antennella secundaria