Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Diodora italica

...

Diodora italica © Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus der Adria

Uploaded by Muelly.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6350 
AphiaID:
139952 
Scientific:
Diodora italica 
German:
Italienische Schlüssellochschnecke 
English:
Italian Keyhole Limpet 
Category:
Snäckor med skal 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Lepetellida (Order) > Fissurellidae (Family) > Diodora (Genus) > italica (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Defrance, ), 1820 
Occurrence:
Adria, Medelhavet, Nordatlanten 
Size:
1.5 cm - 5 cm 
Temperature:
10°C - 25°C 
Food:
Alger 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
2 - Enkel 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Diodora aguayoi
  • Diodora alta
  • Diodora arcuata
  • Diodora arnoldi
  • Diodora australis
  • Diodora benguelensis
  • Diodora bermudensis
  • Diodora bollonsi
  • Diodora calyculata
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-10 19:34:54 

Husbandry

Diodora italica (Defrance, 1820)

Diodora italica is a sea slug belongs to the family Fissurellidae, the keyhole limpets. These limpets have a circular opening at the apical end of the shell, which serves both as an excurrent and anal opening. They do not have the ability to hide within the shell.

Diodora italica is 5 cm, lives on hard substrates at depths of 10 - 15 m . This Keyhole Limpet snail is a common herbivore, feeds on algae.

Synonyms: Fissurella costaria, Fissurella neglecta Fissurella mediterranea, Fissurella vitoensis

Biota >Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Vetigastropoda (Subclass) > Fissurelloidea (Superfamily) > Fissurellidae (Family) > Diodorinae (Subfamily) > Diodora (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Diodora italica

Last comment in the discussion about Diodora italica