Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Tiaropsis multicirrata

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus den Norwegen

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland (Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6375 
AphiaID:
117978 
Scientific:
Tiaropsis multicirrata 
German:
Tiaropsis-Meduse 
English:
Tiaropsis Multicirrata 
Category:
Hydroider 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Leptothecata (Order) > Tiaropsidae (Family) > Tiaropsis (Genus) > multicirrata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(M. Sars, ), 1835 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Maine, Arctic (North Polar Sea), Zirkumpolar, Newfoundland, Alaska , Barents hav, Brittiska öarna, Europeiska kusten, Kanada, Nordatlanten, Nordsjön, Östersjön, Östra Stillahavet, Skandinavien, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 86 Meter 
Size:
1 cm - 3 cm 
Temperature:
4°C - 11,8°C 
Food:
Carnivore, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-01 21:16:13 

Husbandry

(Sars, 1835)

Synonym:
Tiaropsis diademata L. Agassiz, 1849

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Tiaropsis multicirrata

Last comment in the discussion about Tiaropsis multicirrata