Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aequipecten opercularis


Profile

lexID:
6392 
AphiaID:
140687 
Scientific:
Aequipecten opercularis 
German:
Kleine Pilgermuschel 
English:
Queen Scallop 
Category:
Musslor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pectinida (Order) > Pectinidae (Family) > Aequipecten (Genus) > opercularis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Morocco, Adria, Brittiska öarna, Europeiska kusten, Mauritius, Medelhavet, Nordatlanten, Nordsjön 
Size:
bis zu 9cm 
Temperature:
5°C - 25°C 
Food:
Plankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-09 20:01:14 

Husbandry

Aequipecten opercularis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Aequipecten opercularis variable in colour from pink, brown, orange or yellow with bands, zigzags, rays and spots.Its commonly known as Queen scallop.
Each valve has radiating ridges.It grows up to 9 cm.
Aequipecten opercularis feeds on plankton.

Synonyms:
Chlamys bruei coeni Nordsieck, 1969
Chlamys bruei pulchricostata Nordsieck, 1969
Chlamys opercularis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Ostrea dubia Gmelin, 1791
Ostrea elegans Gmelin, 1791
Ostrea opercularis Linnaeus, 1758
Ostrea radiata Gmelin, 1791
Ostrea regia Gmelin, 1791
Ostrea solaris Born, 1778
Ostrea versicolor Gmelin, 1791
Pecten audouinii Payraudeau, 1826
Pecten cretatus Reeve, 1853
Pecten daucus Reeve, 1853
Pecten heliacus Dall, 1925
Pecten lineatus da Costa, 1778
Pecten lineatus var. albida Locard, 1888
Pecten lineatus var. bicolor Locard, 1888
Pecten opercularis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pecten opercularis var. albopurpurascens Lamarck, 1819
Pecten opercularis var. albovariegata Clement, 1875
Pecten opercularis var. aspera Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1889
Pecten opercularis var. concolor Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1889
Pecten opercularis var. depressa Locard, 1888
Pecten opercularis var. elongata Jeffreys, 1864
Pecten opercularis var. luteus Lamarck, 1819
Pecten pictus da Costa, 1778
Pecten subrufus Pennant, 1777
Pecten vescoi Bavay, 1903

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aequipecten opercularis

Last comment in the discussion about Aequipecten opercularis