Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halichondria (Halichondria) panicea


Profile

lexID:
6440 
AphiaID:
165853 
Scientific:
Halichondria (Halichondria) panicea 
German:
Brotkrumenschwamm 
English:
Bread-crumb Sponge 
Category:
Svampdjur 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Suberitida (Order) > Halichondriidae (Family) > Halichondria (Genus) > (Halichondria) panicea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pallas, ), 1766 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Maine, Panama, the Faroe Islands, Russland, Bering Sea, Alaska , Aleuterna, Azorerna, Brittiska öarna, Egeiska havet, Europeiska kusten, Filippinerna, Florida, Grönland (Kalaallit Nunaat), Island, Japan, Kaliforniska viken, Kanada, Kap Verde, Korea, Medelhavet, Nordatlanten, Nordsjön, Nya Zeeland, Östra Atlanten, Spanien, USA 
Size:
bis zu 60cm 
Temperature:
2°C - 27°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Suspension feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Halichondria adelpha
  • Halichondria agglomerans
  • Halichondria albescens
  • Halichondria aldabrensis
  • Halichondria almae
  • Halichondria arenacea
  • Halichondria arenosa
  • Halichondria armata
  • Halichondria attenuata
  • Halichondria axinelloides
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-24 14:02:26 

Husbandry

(Pallas, 1766)

Synonyms:
Alcyonium manusdiaboli sensu Esper, 1794
Alcyonium medullare Lamarck, 1815
Alcyonium paniceum (Pallas, 1766)
Amorphina appendiculata Schmidt, 1875
Amorphina grisea Fristedt, 1887
Amorphina paciscens Schmidt, 1875
Amorphina panicea (Pallas, 1766)
Clathria (Microciona) seriata (Grant, 1826)
Clathria (Microciona) tumulosa (Bowerbank, 1882)
Clathria seriata (Grant, 1826)
Eumastia appendiculata (Schmidt, 1875)
Halichondria albescens (Rafinesque, 1818)
Halichondria ambigua Bowerbank, 1874
Halichondria bibula (Schmidt, 1870)
Halichondria brettii (Bowerbank, 1866)
Halichondria caduca Bowerbank, 1866
Halichondria coccinea Bowerbank, 1861
Halichondria coralloides Bowerbank, 1882
Halichondria edusa Bowerbank, 1874
Halichondria firmus (Bowerbank, 1874)
Halichondria glabra Bowerbank, 1866
Halichondria grisea (Fristedt, 1887)
Halichondria incerta Bowerbank, 1866
Halichondria lactea (Bowerbank, 1866)
Halichondria membrana (Bowerbank, 1866)
Halichondria paciscens (Schmidt, 1875)
Halichondria panicea (Pallas, 1766)
Halichondria pannosus Verrill, 1874
Halichondria papillaris (Linnaeus, 1791)
Halichondria reticulata Lieberkühn, 1859
Halichondria sevosa Johnston, 1842
Halichondria topsenti de Laubenfels, 1936
Halichondriella corticata Burton, 1931
Halina panicea (Pallas, 1766)
Hymeniacidon brettii Bowerbank, 1866
Hymeniacidon coccinea (Bowerbank, 1861)
Hymeniacidon fallaciosus Bowerbank, 1866
Hymeniacidon firmus Bowerbank, 1874
Hymeniacidon fragilis Bowerbank, 1866
Hymeniacidon lactea Bowerbank, 1866
Hymeniacidon membrana Bowerbank, 1866
Hymeniacidon parfitti Parfitt, 1868
Hymeniacidon reticulatus Bowerbank, 1866
Hymeniacidon solida Bowerbank, 1874
Hymeniacidon tegeticula Bowerbank, 1874
Hymeniacidon thomasii Bowerbank, 1866
Isodictya crassa Bowerbank, 1882
Isodictya perplexa Bowerbank, 1882
Menanetia minchini Topsent, 1896
Microciona tumulosa Bowerbank, 1882
Pellina bibula Schmidt, 1870
Seriatula seriata (Grant, 1826)
Spongia albescens Rafinesque, 1818
Spongia compacta Sowerby, 1806
Spongia cristata Ellis & Solander, 1786
Spongia panicea Pallas, 1766
Spongia seriata Grant, 1826
Spongia tomentosa Linnaeus, 1767
Spongia tubulosa Ellis & Solander, 1786
Spongia urens Ellis & Solander, 1786
Spuma borealis var. convoluta Miklucho-Maclay, 1870
Spuma borealis var. tuberosa Miklucho-Maclay, 1870
Spuma borealis var. velamentosa Miklucho-Maclay, 1870
Trachyopsilla glaberrima Burton, 1931

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halichondria (Halichondria) panicea

Last comment in the discussion about Halichondria (Halichondria) panicea