Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pagellus bellottii

...

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus der Adria

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland (Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6598 
AphiaID:
127058 
Scientific:
Pagellus bellottii 
German:
Bellotti-Rotbrasse 
English:
Red Pandora 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Pagellus (Genus) > bellottii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Steindachner, 1882 
Occurrence:
Gambia, Morocco, Straße von Gibralta, Equatorial Guinea, Senegal, Nigeria, the Canary Islands, the Ivory Coast, Togo, Portugal, Congo, Ghana, Sierra Leone, Cameroon, Benin, São Tomé e Principé, Adria, Algeriet, Angola, Kap Verde, Medelhavet, Östra Atlanten, Spanien, Västafrika 
Size:
25 cm - 42 cm 
Food:
Worms, omnivore, Rock shrimps, Krill, Mysis, Räkor, ryggradslösa djur, Sepia, Skaldjur, Småfisk, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-01-12 17:40:30 

Husbandry

Steindachner, 1882

Synonyms:
Dentex cuninghamii Regan, 1905
Pagellus bellottii bellottii Steindachner, 1882
Pagellus coupei Dieuzeide, 1960

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pagellus bellottii

Last comment in the discussion about Pagellus bellottii