Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cheiloprion labiatus


Profile

lexID:
6628 
AphiaID:
280136 
Scientific:
Cheiloprion labiatus 
German:
Großlippen-Riffbarsch 
English:
Big-lip Damsel 
Category:
Frökenfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Cheiloprion (Genus) > labiatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Day, ), 1877 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Raja Amat, Cambodia, India, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Filippinerna, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Malaysia, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Röda Havet, Salomonöarna, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, Vanuatu , Västra Indiska Oceanen 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Alger, Korall (Polyper), zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
5 - Svår 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-01-19 14:35:20 

Husbandry

(Day, 1877)

Synonym:
Pomacentrus labiatus Day, 1877

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Cheiloprion (Genus) > Cheiloprion labiatus (Species)


Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cheiloprion labiatus

Last comment in the discussion about Cheiloprion labiatus