Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Patiria pectinifera


Profile

lexID:
6789 
AphiaID:
459559 
Scientific:
Patiria pectinifera 
German:
Blauer Seestern 
English:
Sea Star, Blue Bat Star 
Category:
Sjöstjärnor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatida (Order) > Asterinidae (Family) > Patiria (Genus) > pectinifera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Muller & Troschel, ), 1842 
Occurrence:
Yellow Sea, North Pacific (Ocean), Filippinerna, Japan, Kina, Korea, Västra Stillahavet 
Sea depth:
17 - 24 Meter 
Size:
1 cm - 4 cm 
Temperature:
10°C - 20°C 
Food:
Carnivore, omnivore, Predatory, Alger, Detritus 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-25 18:08:52 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Asterina pectinifera (Muller & Troschel, 1842)
Asteriscus pectinifera (Müller & Troschel, 1842)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Patiria pectinifera

Last comment in the discussion about Patiria pectinifera