Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Paraclinus fasciatus


Profile

lexID:
6862 
AphiaID:
282021 
Scientific:
Paraclinus fasciatus 
German:
Gebänderter Schleimfisch 
English:
Banded Blenny 
Category:
- Blennider / Slemfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labrisomidae (Family) > Paraclinus (Genus) > fasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Steindachner, ), 1876 
Occurrence:
Anguilla, Antigua och Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Brittiska Jungfruöarna, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanska Republiken, Florida, Grenada, Montserrat, Saint Kitts och Nevis, St Vincent och Grenadinerna, St. Lucia, USA, Västra Atlanten, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Size:
bis zu 6.5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Frozen food (small sorts), Zoobenthos, Levandeföda, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 350 Liter 
Difficulty:
4 - Medelsvår 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Paraclinus altivelis
  • Paraclinus arcanus
  • Paraclinus barbatus
  • Paraclinus beebei
  • Paraclinus cingulatus
  • Paraclinus ditrichus
  • Paraclinus fehlmanni
  • Paraclinus grandicomis
  • Paraclinus infrons
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-03-11 10:35:01 

Husbandry

Paraclinus fasciatus (Steindachner, 1876)
Banded blenny

Occurs in protected shallow waters, in coral, rock or sand bottoms, especially in seagrass beds.
Carnivorous; diet may vary according to seasonal and spatial changes in prey species abundance.
Preys on a few species of amphipods as juveniles and shift to diet of crabs, shrimp and isopod

For more infos click to the link to Fishbase.

Synonyms:
Cremnobates fasciatus Steindachner, 1876

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Labrisomidae (Family) > Paraclinus (Genus) > Paraclinus fasciatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Paraclinus fasciatus

Last comment in the discussion about Paraclinus fasciatus