Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amblycirrhitus bimacula


Profile

lexID:
6903 
Scientific:
Amblycirrhitus bimacula 
German:
Korallenwächter 
English:
Twospot hawkfish 
Category:
Hökfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cirrhitidae (Family) > Amblycirrhitus (Genus) > bimacula (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jenkins, 1903) 
Occurrence:
Papua, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Vietnam, Northern Mariana Islands, Mozambique, Amerikanska Samoa, Barriärrevet, Fiji, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Hawaii, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Japan, Julöarna, Kina, Kokosöarna, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Östafrika, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Pitcairnöarna, Samoa, Seychellerna , Sumatra, Sydafrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tonga, Tuamotoöarna 
Size:
bis zu 8.5cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Frozen food (small sorts), Artemia, Frysfoder (Större storlek), Mysis, Räkor 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-03-24 15:51:41 

Husbandry

Amblycirrhitus bimacula (Jenkins, 1903)
Twospot hawkfish

A secretive species remaining in or near interstices of rock, coral, or rubble

Synonyms:
Amblycirrhites bimacula (Jenkins, 1903)
Cirrhitoidea bimacula Jenkins, 1903
Paracirrhites bimaculatus (Jenkins, 1903)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cirrhitidae (Family) > Amblycirrhitus (Genus) > Amblycirrhitus bimacula (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amblycirrhitus bimacula

Last comment in the discussion about Amblycirrhitus bimacula