Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Solegnathus spinosissimus


Profile

lexID:
7041 
AphiaID:
278078 
Scientific:
Solegnathus spinosissimus 
German:
Australisches Dornen-Nadelpferdchen 
English:
Spiny Pipehorse 
Category:
Kantnålar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Solegnathus (Genus) > spinosissimus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1870 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Australien, Nya Zeeland 
Sea depth:
114 - 230 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Artemia, Cyklops, Daphnia salina, Krill, Levandeföda, Mysis, ryggradslösa djur, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 18:33:46 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Solegnathus spinosissimus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Solegnathus spinosissimus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Solegnathus spinosissimus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Günther, 1870)

Synonyms:
Solegnathus fasciatus Günther, 1880
Solenognathus fasciatus Günther, 1880
Solenognathus spinosissimus Günther, 1870

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathinae (Subfamily) > Solegnathus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Solegnathus spinosissimus

Last comment in the discussion about Solegnathus spinosissimus