Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Phestilla sibogae


Profile

lexID:
7092 
AphiaID:
536544 
Scientific:
Phestilla sibogae 
German:
Fadenschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Nakensnäckor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Trinchesiidae (Family) > Phestilla (Genus) > sibogae (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bergh, 1905 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Australien, Fiji, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Papua Nya Guinea, Röda Havet, Singapore, Sulawesi (Indonesien), Sydafrika, Västra Stillahavet 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
1.5 cm - 3.5 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, Matspecialist 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Phestilla panamica
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-26 13:48:27 

Husbandry

Phestilla sibogae Bergh, 1905

The backround colour is a pale purple.Cerata are purple, yellow and orange-red striped.Rhinophores are long,smooth and dark purple. Feeds exclusively on orange hydrozoa polyps genus Sertularella quadridens.

Very similar is Flabellina rubrolineata.

Synonyms:
Aeolidia edmondsoni Ostergaard, 1955
Aeolidiella edmondsoni (Ostergaard, 1955)
Tenellia sibogae (Bergh, 1905)

Pictures

Spawn

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Phestilla sibogae

Last comment in the discussion about Phestilla sibogae