Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Isognomon radiatus

...

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus Bonaire

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland (Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7221 
AphiaID:
397087 
Scientific:
Isognomon radiatus 
German:
Muschel 
English:
Radial Purse-oyster, Lister Purse Oyster 
Category:
Musslor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Ostreida (Order) > Pteriidae (Family) > Isognomon (Genus) > radiatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Anton, ), 1838 
Occurrence:
Venezuela, the Netherlands Antilles, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Brittiska öarna, Caymanöarna, Florida, Kanada, Karibien, Mexicanska golfen, USA, Västra Atlanten 
Size:
bis zu 7cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Isognomon alatus
  • Isognomon albisoror
  • Isognomon australica
  • Isognomon bicolor
  • Isognomon californicum
  • Isognomon dunkeri
  • Isognomon ephippium
  • Isognomon incisum
  • Isognomon isognomum
  • Isognomon janus
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-06-14 12:07:08 

Husbandry

(Anton, 1839)

Synonyms:
Perna lamarckeana d'Orbigny, 1853
Perna listeri Hanley, 1843
Perna radiatus Anton, 1838
Perna vulsella var. b. Lamarck, 1819

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pteriomorphia (Subclass) > Pterioida (Order) > Pterioidea (Superfamily) > Pteriidae (Family) > Isognomon (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Isognomon radiatus

Last comment in the discussion about Isognomon radiatus