Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Verongula rigida


Profile

lexID:
7236 
AphiaID:
169675 
Scientific:
Verongula rigida 
German:
Schwamm 
English:
Pitted Sponge 
Category:
Svampdjur 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Verongiida (Order) > Aplysinidae (Family) > Verongula (Genus) > rigida (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Esper, ), 1794 
Occurrence:
Cuba, Columbia, Panama, Bahamas, Belize, Brasilien, Caymanöarna, Florida, Karibien, Mexicanska golfen, USA, Västra Atlanten 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-06-18 00:06:11 

Husbandry

(Esper, 1794)

Synonyms:
Eustrombus gigas (Linnaeus, 1758)
Strombus canaliculatus Burry, 1949
Strombus gigas Linnaeus, 1758
Strombus gigas pahayokee Petuch, 1994
Strombus horridus M. Smith, 1940
Strombus lucifer Linnaeus, 1758
Strombus samba Clench, 1937
Strombus verrilli McGinty, 1946

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Verongida (Order) > Aplysinidae (Family) > Verongula (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Verongula rigida

Last comment in the discussion about Verongula rigida