Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Phacoides pectinatus

...

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus Bonaire

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7271 
AphiaID:
420800 
Scientific:
Phacoides pectinatus 
German:
Mondmuschel 
English:
Thick Lucina, Buttercup Shell 
Category:
Musslor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Lucinida (Order) > Lucinidae (Family) > Phacoides (Genus) > pectinatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gmelin, ), 1791 
Occurrence:
the Netherlands Antilles, Florida, Karibien, USA, Västra Atlanten 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 6.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-10 10:29:06 

Husbandry

(Johann Friedrich Gmelin, 1791)

Synonym:
Lucina pectinata (Gmelin, 1791)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Heterodonta (Subclass) > Euheterodonta (Infraclass) > Lucinoida (Order) > Lucinoidea (Superfamily) > Lucinidae (Family) > Phacoides (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Phacoides pectinatus

Last comment in the discussion about Phacoides pectinatus