Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gymnocranius grandoculis


Profile

lexID:
7292 
AphiaID:
218579 
Scientific:
Gymnocranius grandoculis 
German:
Robinson-Meerbrasse 
English:
Blue-lined Large-eye Bream, Robinson's Seabream 
Category:
Snappare 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Gymnocranius (Genus) > grandoculis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
Saudi Arabia, Wallis and Futuna, Nauru, Komodo (Komodo Island), Hong Kong, Djibouti, Yemen, Niue, Tuvalu, Tansania, Cambodia, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Gulf of Oman / Oman, Vietnam, Myanmar, Tokelau, Marquesas Islands, Kiribati, Sudan, Réunion , Pakistan, Jordan, Somalia, India, Eritrea, Brunei Darussalam, Northern Mariana Islands, Mozambique, Amerikanska Samoa, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Bangladesh, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Julöarna, Kenya, Kina, Kokosöarna, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Östafrika, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Pitcairnöarna, Röda Havet, Salomonöarna, Samoa, Seychellerna , Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sydafrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Tuamotoöarna, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
20 - 170 Meter 
Size:
60 cm - 80 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, Worms, Zoobenthos, Rock shrimps, Korall (Polyper), Krabbor, Musslor, Räkor, ryggradslösa djur, Sjöborrar, Skaldjur, Småfisk, Sniglar, Stjöstjärnor 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-02 14:44:46 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1830)

Synonyms:
Cantharus grandoculis Valenciennes, 1830
Dentex lethrinoides Bleeker, 1850
Dentex rivulatus Rüppell, 1838
Dentex robinsoni Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909
Gymnocranium grandoculis (Valenciennes, 1830)
Gymnocranius grandocculis (Valenciennes, 1830)
Gymnocranius grandoculus (Valenciennes, 1830)
Gymnocranius lethrinoides (Bleeker, 1850)
Gymnocranius rivulatus (Rüppell, 1838)
Gymnocranius robinsoni (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909)
Gymnocranius ruppellii Smith, 1941
Paradentex marshalli Whitley, 1936
Pentapus curtus Guichenot, 1863
Pentapus dux Valenciennes, 1862

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Monotaxinae (Subfamily) > Gymnocranius (Genus)

Pictures

Semiadult

1

Juvenile

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnocranius grandoculis

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnocranius grandoculis