Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Fusigobius inframaculatus


Profile

lexID:
7303 
AphiaID:
278767 
Scientific:
Fusigobius inframaculatus 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Innerspotted Sandgoby 
Category:
Smörbultar (Gobies) 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Fusigobius (Genus) > inframaculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Randall, ), 1994 
Occurrence:
Lembeh Strait, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Saudi Arabia, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Komodo (Komodo Island), Alor, Australien, Bali, Barriärrevet, Filippinerna, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Maldiverna, Mauritius, Mikronesien, Persiska viken, Sulawesi (Indonesien), Taiwan, Tonga, Tulamben, Västra Indiska Oceanen 
Sea depth:
2 - 30 Meter 
Size:
4.6 cm - 7.5 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Artemia, Artemia nauplier , Cyklops, Detritus, ryggradslösa djur, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-03 13:22:32 

Husbandry

(Randall, 1994)

Fusigobius inframaculatus lives on sandy bottom areas and depressions in seaward reefs in a depth of 2 to 30 meters.

The body is semi-translucent with small orange spots, and 4-5 large internal blackish blotches and rectangular white marks.

Synonym:
Coryphopterus inframaculatus Randall, 1994

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Fusigobius (Genus)

Pictures

Male

2

Female

1

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Fusigobius inframaculatus

Last comment in the discussion about Fusigobius inframaculatus