Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Miamira alleni



Profile

lexID:
7323 
AphiaID:
597461 
Scientific:
Miamira alleni 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Nakensnäckor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Miamira (Genus) > alleni (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gosliner, ), 1996 
Occurrence:
Filippinerna, Indiska Oceanen, Indonesien, Malaysia, Papua Nya Guinea, Västra Stillahavet 
Sea depth:
3 - 10 Meter 
Size:
5 cm - 12 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Matspecialist, Svamp 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-09 13:34:43 

Husbandry

Miamira alleni (Gosliner, 1996)
(formerly classified as Ceratosoma alleni )

Miamira alleni looks like a xeniid soft coral. It is very well camouflaged.This nudibranch probably feeds on sponges, like other Miamira species.Miamira alleni lives in shallow water and reefs.

Synonym:
Ceratosoma alleni Gosliner, 1996

Biota >Animalia (Kingdom) >Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) >Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) >Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Miamira (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Miamira alleni

Last comment in the discussion about Miamira alleni