Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Synodus foetens


Profile

lexID:
7337 
AphiaID:
158758 
Scientific:
Synodus foetens 
German:
Eidechsenfisch 
English:
Inshore Lizardfish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Aulopiformes (Order) > Synodontidae (Family) > Synodus (Genus) > foetens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1766 
Occurrence:
Venezuela, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Suriname, Cuba, Panama, Haiti, Columbia, French Guiana, Barbados, Anguilla, Antigua och Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Curacao, Guyana, Mexicanska golfen, Nicaragua, St. Lucia, Trinidad och Tobago, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 200 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 48cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 35°C 
Food:
Levandeföda, Matspecialist, Småfisk 
Tank:
~ 2500 Liter 
Difficulty:
5 - Svår 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-08 10:48:50 

Husbandry

Synodus foetens (Linnaeus, 1766)

Adults are found on both shallow and deep sand flats among grass, inshore in saltwater creeks, rivers, bays, sounds, and deep channels within lagoons

Synonym:
Salmo foetens Linnaeus, 1766

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Aulopiformes (Order) > Synodontidae (Family) > Synodontinae (Subfamily) > Synodus (Genus) > Synodus foetens (Species)


External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Synodus foetens

Last comment in the discussion about Synodus foetens