Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cetoscarus ocellatus


Profile

lexID:
7370 
AphiaID:
712771 
Scientific:
Cetoscarus ocellatus 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Spotted Parrotfish 
Category:
Papegojfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Cetoscarus (Genus) > ocellatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Lord Howe Island, Wallis and Futuna, Tokelau, Réunion , Northern Mariana Islands, Kiribati, Tansania, Nauru, Somalia, Niue, Brunei Darussalam, Tuvalu, Amerikanska Samoa, Australien, Barriärrevet, Fiji, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Kina, Kokosöarna, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Marschallöarna, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Östafrika, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Salomonöarna, Samoa, Singapore, Sydafrika, Taiwan, Tonga, Tuamotoöarna, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 90cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Alger 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-18 19:43:29 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1840)

Synonym:
Scarus ocellatus Valenciennes, 1840

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Cetoscarus (Genus)

Pictures

Male

1

Female

1
1

Juvenile

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cetoscarus ocellatus

Last comment in the discussion about Cetoscarus ocellatus