Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Argonauta argo


Profile

lexID:
7427 
AphiaID:
138803 
Scientific:
Argonauta argo 
German:
Großes Papierboot 
English:
Greater Argonaut 
Category:
Bläckfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Octopoda (Order) > Argonautidae (Family) > Argonauta (Genus) > argo (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Venezuela, Haiti, São Tomé e Principé, West Sahara, Sierra Leone, Cambodia, Congo, The Gulf of Guinea, Puerto Rico, Benin, Namibia, Wallis and Futuna, India, Senegal, the Netherlands Antilles, Jamaica, Brunei Darussalam, Straße von Gibralta, Northern Mariana Islands, Columbia, Ecuador, Kuwait, Tokelau, Gambia, Tuvalu, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Barbados, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Saudi Arabia, Irak, Northeast Pacific Ocean, Cameroon, Kiribati, Sudan, El Salvador, French Guiana, Peru, Tunesien, Yemen, Mayotte, Guatemala, Nauru, Niue, Quatar, Djibouti, Norfolk Island, Comores, Tasmanien, Eritrea, Panama, Zirkumsubtropisch, Réunion , Ghana, Portugal, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Guadeloupe, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Myanmar, Vietnam, Hong Kong, Iran, Somalia, Costa Rica, North Pacific (Ocean), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Suriname, the Ivory Coast, Pakistan, Cuba, Togo, Equatorial Guinea, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Russland, Algeriet, Amerikanska Samoa, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua och Barbuda, Aruba, Australien, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brasilien, Brittiska Jungfruöarna, Caymanöarna, Centrala Atlanten, Curacao, Dominica, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Grenada, Guam, Honduras, Indiska Oceanen, Indonesien, Isole Turks e Caicos, Japan, Julöarna, Kap Verde, Karibien, Kenya, Kina, Kokosöarna, Korea, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Martinique, Mauritius, Medelhavet, Mexicanska golfen, Mikronesien, Nicaragua, Nordatlanten, Nya Kaledonien, Nya Zeeland, Östra Atlanten, Östra Stillahavet, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Pitcairnöarna, Röda Havet, Salomonöarna, Samoa, Seychellerna , Singapore, Spanien, Sri Lanka, St Kitts och Nevis, St Vincent och Grenadinerna, St. Helena, St. Lucia, Svarta Havet, Sydafrika, Sydamerika , Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Trinidad och Tobago, USA, Vanuatu , Västafrika, Västra Atlanten, Västra Indiska Oceanen, Västra Stillahavet, Virgin Islands, U.S., Zirkumtrop 
Sea depth:
18 - 5000 Meter 
Size:
12 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
2,2°C - 27,7°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, maneter 
Difficulty:
Inte lämplig för akvarier! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-10 10:55:21 

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

Synonyms:
Argonauta argo f. agglutinans Martens, 1867
Argonauta argo f. aurita Martens, 1867
Argonauta argo f. mediterranea Monterosato, 1914
Argonauta argo f. obtusangula Martens, 1867
Argonauta argo var. americana Dall, 1889
Argonauta bulleri Kirk, 1886
Argonauta compressus Blainville, 1826
Argonauta corrugata Humphrey, 1797
Argonauta corrugatus Humphrey, 1797
Argonauta cygnus Monterosato, 1889
Argonauta dispar Conrad, 1854
Argonauta ferussaci Monterosato, 1914
Argonauta grandiformis Perry, 1811
Argonauta gunneri Dunker, 1852
Argonauta haustrum Dillwyn, 1817
Argonauta haustrum Wood, 1811
Argonauta minor Risso, 1854
Argonauta monterosatoi Monterosato, 1914
Argonauta monterosatoi Coen, 1915
Argonauta naviformis Conrad, 1854
Argonauta pacificus Dall, 1871
Argonauta papyraceus Röding, 1798
Argonauta papyria Conrad, 1854
Argonauta papyrius Conrad, 1854
Argonauta sebae Monterosato, 1914
Argonauta sulcatus Lamarck, 1801
Ocythoe antiquorum Leach, 1817
Ocythoe argonautae Cuvier, 1829

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Coleoidea (Subclass) > Octopodiformes (Superorder) > Octopoda (Order) > Incirrata (Suborder) > Argonautoidea (Superfamily) > Argonautidae (Family) > Argonauta (Genus

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Argonauta argo

Last comment in the discussion about Argonauta argo