Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sparisoma atomarium


Profile

lexID:
7466 
AphiaID:
273771 
Scientific:
Sparisoma atomarium 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Greenblotch Parrotfish 
Category:
Papegojfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Sparisoma (Genus) > atomarium (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1861 
Occurrence:
Guatemala, Columbia, the Netherlands Antilles, Costa Rica, Jamaica, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Barbados, Haiti, Cuba, Panama, Venezuela, Guadeloupe, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Puerto Rico, Anguilla, Antigua och Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brasilien, Brittiska Jungfruöarna, Caymanöarna, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanska Republiken, Florida, Grenada, Honduras, Isole Turks e Caicos, Karibien, Mexico (East Pacific), Montserrat, Nicaragua, Saint Kitts och Nevis, St Vincent och Grenadinerna, St. Helena, Sydamerika , Trinidad och Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
3 - 55 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Alger, Korall (Polyper) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-29 16:07:55 

Husbandry

(Poey, 1861)

Sparisoma atomarium is safe to keep with soft corals, but not stony corals, so best left this fish in the wild.

Synonym:
Scarus atomarius Poey, 1861

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Sparisomatinae (Subfamily) > Sparisoma (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sparisoma atomarium

Last comment in the discussion about Sparisoma atomarium