Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Ocypode pallidula

Ocypode pallidulais commonly referred to as pallid ghost crab. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Philippe Borujon, Réunion




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7552 
AphiaID:
444993 
Scientific:
Ocypode pallidula 
German:
Geisterkrabbe 
English:
Pallid Ghost Crab 
Category:
Krabbor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Ocypodidae (Family) > Ocypode (Genus) > pallidula (Species) 
Initial determination:
Hombron & Jacquinot, 1846 
Size:
6 cm - 8 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-09-21 16:04:41 

Info

Jacquinot, in Hombron & Jacquinot, 1846

Synonym:
Ocypode laevis Dana, 1852

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Thoracotremata (Subsection) > Ocypodoidea (Superfamily) > Ocypodidae (Family) > Ocypodinae (Subfamily) > Ocypode (Genus)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Sous les mers (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Philippe Borujon, Réunion
1
Copyright Philippe Bourjon, Foto aus Réunion
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

Vad är detta?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.