Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amblyglyphidodon curacao


Profile

lexID:
7564 
AphiaID:
277597 
Scientific:
Amblyglyphidodon curacao 
German:
Geweihkorallen-Riffbarsch 
English:
Staghorn Damselfish 
Category:
Frökenfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Amblyglyphidodon (Genus) > curacao (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1787 
Occurrence:
Kiribati, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Vietnam, Lembeh Strait, Northern Mariana Islands, Australien, Barriärrevet, Bunaken (Norra Indonesien), Fiji, Filippinerna, Guam, Indonesien, Japan, Julöarna, Kina, Malaysia, Marschallöarna, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Salomonöarna, Samoa, Singapore, Sulawesi (Indonesien), Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Vanuatu , Västra Indiska Oceanen 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 11cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Fish eggs, Alger, Artemia, Artemia nauplier , Cyklops, Daphnia salina, Krill, Mysis, Räkor, ryggradslösa djur, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 18:47:27 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Amblyglyphidodon curacao are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Amblyglyphidodon curacao, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Amblyglyphidodon curacao, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1787)

Synonyms:
Abudefduf curacao (Bloch, 1787)
Amblygliphidodon curacao (Bloch, 1787)
Amblyglyphidodon curaco (Bloch, 1787)
Amblyglyphisodon nudirostrum Fowler, 1944
Ambyglyphidodon curacao (Bloch, 1787)
Chaetodon curacao Bloch, 1787
Glyphisodon smaragdinus Brevoort, 1856
Glyphisodon trifasciatus Bleeker, 1847

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrinae (Subfamily) > Amblyglyphidodon (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amblyglyphidodon curacao

Last comment in the discussion about Amblyglyphidodon curacao