Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Meuschenia trachylepis


Profile

lexID:
7581 
AphiaID:
277615 
Scientific:
Meuschenia trachylepis 
German:
Feilenfisch 
English:
Yellow-finned Leatherjacket, Yellow-finned Leather-jacket 
Category:
Filfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Meuschenia (Genus) > trachylepis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1870 
Occurrence:
New South Wales, Endemic species, Australien, Barriärrevet, Queensland 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Worms, Alger, Musslor, Skaldjur, Småfisk, Sniglar 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-08-05 14:25:18 

Husbandry

(Günther, 1870)

Synonym:
Monacanthus trachylepis Günther, 1870

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Meuschenia (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Meuschenia trachylepis

Last comment in the discussion about Meuschenia trachylepis