Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Carybdea marsupialis

...

Copyright Gilles Cavignaux

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7683 
AphiaID:
135279 
Scientific:
Carybdea marsupialis 
German:
Mittelmeer-Seewespe, Würfelqualle 
English:
Sea Wasp 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Cubozoa (Class) > Carybdeida (Order) > Carybdeidae (Family) > Carybdea (Genus) > marsupialis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Northern Africa, Portugal, Tunesien, Puerto Rico, Algeriet, Kanada, Medelhavet, Mexico (East Pacific), Spanien, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Predatory, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Fiskyngel, Mysis, Räkor, Skaldjur, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-07 13:48:19 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Carybdea marsupialis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Carybdea marsupialis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Carybdea marsupialis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Toxicity


Carybdea marsupialis is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Carybdea marsupialis, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Medusa marsupialis Linnaeus, 1758
Charybdea marsupialis Linnaeus, 1758
Charubdea marsupialis Linnaeus, 1758

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Cubozoa (Class) > Carybdeida (Order) > Carybdeidae (Family) > Carybdea (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Carybdea marsupialis

Last comment in the discussion about Carybdea marsupialis