Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Annella mollis


Profile

lexID:
769 
AphiaID:
520669 
Scientific:
Annella mollis 
German:
Hickson´s Riesenfächer oder Fächerkoralle 
English:
Giant Gorgonian Sea Fan, Gorgonian Fan, Giant Sea Fan 
Category:
Hornkoraller (Gorgonier) 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Subergorgiidae (Family) > Annella (Genus) > mollis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Nutting, ), 1910 
Occurrence:
Northern Territory, Timor Sea, India, El Salvador, Amerikanska Samoa, Arafurahavet, Australien, Bali, Barriärrevet, Bikini Atoll, Fiji, Filippinerna, Guam, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Karibien, Korallhavet, Marschallöarna, Nya Kaledonien, Okinawa, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Queensland, Röda Havet, Ryukyuöarna, Singapore, Taiwan, Tulamben 
Sea depth:
5 - 3335 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 200cm 
Temperature:
3,6°C - 28,7°C 
Food:
Copepods, Marine snow, Amphipods, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, Artemia nauplier , Dust fodder, Lobster ägg, Plankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-21 18:38:34 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Annella mollis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Annella mollis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Annella mollis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Annella mollis (Nutting, 1910)


Synonyms:
Subergorgia hicksoni Stiasny, 1937 (synonym)
Subergorgia mollis (Nutting, 1910)

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Octocorallia (Subclass) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Scleraxonia (Suborder) > Subergorgiidae (Family) > Annella (Genus) > Annella mollis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Annella mollis

Last comment in the discussion about Annella mollis


Vad är detta?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.