Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Balssia gasti


Profile

lexID:
7727 
AphiaID:
107609 
Scientific:
Balssia gasti 
German:
Garnele 
English:
Shrimp 
Category:
Räkor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Balssia (Genus) > gasti (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Balss, ), 1921 
Occurrence:
Medelhavet, Östra Atlanten, Västafrika 
Size:
1.2 cm - 2 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Mucus, Detritus, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-11-23 14:09:00 

Husbandry

(Balss, 1921)

Synonyms:
Amphipalaemon gasti Balss, 1921
Brachycarpus antonini Magri, 1926


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Palaemonoidea (Superfamily) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Pontoniinae (Subfamily) > Balssia (Genus) > Balssia gasti (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Balssia gasti

Last comment in the discussion about Balssia gasti