Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Anampses geographicus


Profile

lexID:
8389 
AphiaID:
218916 
Scientific:
Anampses geographicus 
German:
Junkerlippfisch 
English:
Geographic Wrasse, Lined Chisel-tooth Wrasse, Olive-green Wrasse 
Category:
Läppfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Anampses (Genus) > geographicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1840 
Occurrence:
Komodo (Komodo Island), Raja Amat, Wallis and Futuna, Papua, Celebes Sea, Lombok, Lord Howe Island, Australien, Bali, Bangaii öar, Barriärrevet, Fiji, Filippinerna, Flores, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Japan, Java, Kina, Kokosöarna, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Ryukyuöarna, Sumatra, Taiwan, Timor, Togian, Tonga, Västra Indiska Oceanen 
Sea depth:
1 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 31cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Amphipods, Daphnia salina, Fiskyngel, Krill, Mysis, Räkor, ryggradslösa djur, Skaldjur, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-26 21:50:50 

Husbandry

Valenciennes, 1840

Anampses geographicus occurs in shallower insular and coastal waters, primarily around coral reefs, in depths from 3-25 meters.
It may also occur over algal habitats and is commonly captured live and traded as an aquarium display species.

Geographic wrasse is carnivorous, feeding mainly on benthic macro-invertebrates, and especially crustaceans

Synonyms:
Anampses lienardi Bleeker, 1875
Anampses pterophthalmus Bleeker, 1857

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Anampses (Genus) > Anampses geographicus (Species)

Pictures

Terminal phase

1

Male

1

Initial phase


Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Anampses geographicus

Last comment in the discussion about Anampses geographicus