Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com

Aipysurus duboisii

Aipysurus duboisiiis commonly referred to as Reef shallows seasnake. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Highly toxic.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Cameron Baker




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8407 
AphiaID:
344635 
Scientific:
Aipysurus duboisii 
German:
Dubois' Seeschlange 
English:
Reef Shallows Seasnake 
Category:
Reptiler 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Reptilia (Class) > Squamata (Order) > Elapidae (Family) > Aipysurus (Genus) > duboisii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bavay, 1869 
Size:
bis zu 150cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Highly toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-17 13:04:52 

Toxicity


Aipysurus duboisii is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Aipysurus duboisii, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

Bavay, 1869

Synonyms:
Pelagophis duboisii (Bavay, 1869)
Aipysurus australis (Sauvage, 1877)
Pelagophis lubricus (Peters & Doria, 1878)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Tetrapoda (Superclass) > Reptilia (Class) > Squamata (Order) > Serpentes (Suborder) > Alethinophidia (Infraorder) > Elapidae (Family) > Hydrophiinae (Subfamily) > Aipysurus (Genus) > Aipysurus duboisii (Species)

External links

  1. Flickr-Seite von Camero Baker (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Gifte.de (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. GOURMA (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Cameron Baker
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss