Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Torquigener pleurogramma


Profile

lexID:
8434 
Scientific:
Torquigener pleurogramma 
German:
Kugelfisch 
English:
Weeping toado 
Category:
Kulfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Torquigener (Genus) > pleurogramma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Regan, ), 1903 
Occurrence:
Lord Howe Island, Australien 
Size:
21 cm - 38 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Musslor, Räkor, Skaldjur, Sniglar 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-24 17:05:05 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Torquigener pleurogramma has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Torquigener pleurogramma in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Torquigener pleurogramma. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Regan, 1903)

The Weeping toado is a shallow water species and found in estuaries and coastal waters in a depth to 30 meters.

Color:
Pale grey or greenish and spotted above a dark lateral stripe, silvery-white below, with a series of broad dark bands across the back, and several thin, dark, vertical lines on the cheeks that appear 'tear-like'.
Fishes of Australia.

Remarks:
This pufferfish is poisonous to eat!

Synonyms:
Spheroides lacrimosus Waite, 1923
Tetrodon pleurogramma Regan, 1903

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Torquigener (Genus) > Torquigener pleurogramma (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Torquigener pleurogramma

Last comment in the discussion about Torquigener pleurogramma