Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Archamia bleekeri


Profile

lexID:
8490 
AphiaID:
279046 
Scientific:
Archamia bleekeri 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Gon's Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalaborrar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Archamia (Genus) > bleekeri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1859 
Occurrence:
Iran, Mozambique, Brunei Darussalam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Vietnam, Moluccas, India, Filippinerna, Indiska Oceanen, Indonesien, Java, Kenya, Malaysia, Östafrika, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Sydafrika, Taiwan, Thailand 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Fish eggs, Copepods, Cyklops, Daphnia salina, Fiskyngel, Krill, Mysis, Räkor, ryggradslösa djur 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-06-14 16:03:07 

Husbandry

(Günther, 1859)

Archamia bleekeri is a nctural cardinalfish that inhabits coastal mangrove areas, and shipwrecks in deeper water muddy bottoms in a depth range of 10 - 30 meters.

This species is found in coastal, mangrove zones and thought to enter rivers, but also found with shipwrecks in deeper water laying on muddy substrates; also on reefs, over sandy and muddy bottoms in silty conditions.

It forms aggregations that hover above rocky outcrops.

Synonyms:
Apogon bleekeri Günther, 1859
Apogon notata Day, 1868
Archamia goni Chen & Shao, 1993
Kurtamia bykhovskyi Prokofiev, 2006

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Archamia (Genus) > Archamia bleekeri (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Archamia bleekeri

Last comment in the discussion about Archamia bleekeri