Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Andamia heteroptera

...

Copyright Ditch Townsend, Malaysia, Tunku Abdul Rahman Park

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Ditch Townsend, England (Copyright Ditch Townsend) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8514 
AphiaID:
279611 
Scientific:
Andamia heteroptera 
German:
Kammzahnschleimfisch 
English:
East Indian Lipsucker 
Category:
- Blennider / Slemfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Andamia (Genus) > heteroptera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1857 
Occurrence:
Papua, Andamanska Havet, Indonesien, Julöarna, Malaysia 
Size:
bis zu 6.4cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Alger, ryggradslösa djur 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-06-25 19:28:56 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1857)

Synonyms:
Andamia expansa Blyth, 1858
Salarias heteroptera Bleeker, 1857
Salarias heteropterus Bleeker, 1857

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Salariinae (Subfamily) > Andamia (Genus) > Andamia heteroptera (Species

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Andamia heteroptera

Last comment in the discussion about Andamia heteroptera