Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Quassiremus nothochir

...

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Mexiko

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8550 
Scientific:
Quassiremus nothochir 
German:
Schlangenaal 
English:
Smallfish snake-eel 
Category:
Näsålar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Quassiremus (Genus) > nothochir (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gilbert, 1890) 
Occurrence:
Panama, Costa Rica, Kaliforniska viken, Mexico (East Pacific), Nicaragua 
Size:
bis zu 70cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Rock shrimps, Predatory, Zoobenthos, Krabbor, Mysis, Räkor, Skaldjur, Småfisk 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-07-04 20:36:42 

Husbandry

(Gilbert, 1890)

Synonym:
Ophichthys nothochir Gilbert, 1890

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Ophichthinae (Subfamily) > Quassiremus (Genus) > Quassiremus nothochir (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Quassiremus nothochir

Last comment in the discussion about Quassiremus nothochir