Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pycnoclavella diminuta

...



Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8804 
AphiaID:
251242 
Scientific:
Pycnoclavella diminuta 
German:
Seescheide 
English:
Sea Squirt 
Category:
Sjöpungar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Aplousobranchia (Order) > Clavelinidae (Family) > Pycnoclavella (Genus) > diminuta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Kott, ), 1957 
Occurrence:
Lord Howe Island, Australien, Filippinerna, Nya Kaledonien 
Size:
bis zu 1cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
6 - Mycket svår 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Pycnoclavella arenosa
  • Pycnoclavella aurantia
  • Pycnoclavella aurilucens
  • Pycnoclavella belizeana
  • Pycnoclavella detorta
  • Pycnoclavella elongata
  • Pycnoclavella filamentosa
  • Pycnoclavella inflorescens
  • Pycnoclavella kottae
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-10-02 13:14:16 

Husbandry

(Kott, 1957)

Synonyms:
Archidistoma diminuta (Kott, 1957)
Archidistoma diminutum (Kott, 1957)
Archidistoma richeri Monniot, 1988
Archidistoma rubripunctum Monniot, 1988
Clavelina diminuta Kott, 1957
Clavelina nodula Kott, 1972

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Tunicata (Subphylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Aplousobranchia (Order) > Clavelinidae (Family) > Pycnoclavella (Genus) > Pycnoclavella diminuta (Species)

External links

  1. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pycnoclavella diminuta

Last comment in the discussion about Pycnoclavella diminuta