Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ceratosoma amoenum



Profile

lexID:
8818 
AphiaID:
533898 
Scientific:
Ceratosoma amoenum 
German:
Clown Prachtsternschnecke 
English:
Clown Nudibranch, Bright Orange And Pink Slug 
Category:
Nakensnäckor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Ceratosoma (Genus) > amoenum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cheeseman, ), 1886 
Occurrence:
Australien, Nya Zeeland 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
6 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 29°C 
Food:
Matspecialist, Svamp 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-01 20:57:08 

Husbandry

Ceratosoma amoenum (Cheeseman, 1886)

The background colour is white. On the mantle are with orange and purple spots.This sea slug is commonly known as Clown Nudibranch.The size of the spots varies according to range( Australia, New Zealand and Queensland).

The unbranched gills and rhinophores are red-white
and can be retracted into pockets.

Ceratosoma amoenum feeds on sponges (genus Semitaspongia and Dysidea fragilis).Of the mantle are glands.Ceratosoma amoenum use metabolites from its prey as a defense mechanism.

Synonym:
Ceratosoma amoena
Chromodoris amoena
Chromodoris atopa
Chromodoris figurata
Glossodoris amoena
Glossodoris atopa

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Ceratosoma (Genus) > Ceratosoma amoenum (Species)

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ceratosoma amoenum

Last comment in the discussion about Ceratosoma amoenum