Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Polydorella prolifera


Profile

lexID:
8878 
AphiaID:
330971 
Scientific:
Polydorella prolifera 
German:
Röhrenwurm 
English:
Tube Worm, Spionid Worm 
Category:
Rörmaskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Spionida (Order) > Spionidae (Family) > Polydorella (Genus) > prolifera (Species) 
Initial determination:
Augener, 1914 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, Indonesien, Papua Nya Guinea, Sulawesi (Indonesien) 
Size:
1 cm - 2 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Sediment feeder, Detritus, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-10-23 20:23:43 

Husbandry

Polydorella prolifera Augener, 1914

Polydorella prolifera is a spionid worm. This worm lives in a constructed particulate tube. It distribute themselves evenly over the surface of their substratum at a distance equalling the length of their tentacles.On the photo there are the spionid worms lives on an orange sponge.

Synonym:
Pseudopolydora prolifera

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Sedentaria (Subclass) > Canalipalpata (Infraclass) > Spionida (Order) > Spioniformia (Suborder) > Spionidae (Family) > rPolydorella (Genus) > Polydorella prolifera (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Polydorella prolifera

Last comment in the discussion about Polydorella prolifera